RELIABILITY AND PERFORMANCE IN FILTRATION
 

Data protection declaration

The responsible person under the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Ms Sabine Miller
Klinkau GmbH + Co. KG
Raiffeisenstr. 6
87616 Marktoberdorf, Germany

Data subject rights

By contacting our data protection officer mentioned above, you can exercise the following rights at any time:

  • getting information about your stored data and its processing (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • the correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • the deletion of your stored data (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • the restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR) and
  • data transferability, provided you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

You may withdraw any consent given to us at any time with future effect.

You can file a complaint to a regulatory authority at any time, e.g. to the competent regulatory authority of the federal state of your domicile or to the authority competent as the responsible body for us.

For a list of the regulatory authorities (for the non-public sector) with addresses, please visit: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Collecting general information when visiting our website

Type and purpose of processing

Information of a general nature is automatically collected when you access our website, that is, if you do not register or provide information by other means. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address, etc. This is only information that does not allow any conclusions to be reached about you as a person.

This data is processed especially for the following purposes

  • ensuring trouble-free connection to the website,
  • ensuring smooth use of our website,
  • evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

We do not use your information to draw conclusions about you. Information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us to optimise our website and the underlying technology.

Legal basis

Data is processed in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, in line with our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipient

The recipient of the data may be technical service providers, who work for the operation and maintenance of our website as a contract processor.

Storage period

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected. This is basically the case for the data that is used to provide the website when the session has ended.

Provision mandatory or required

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed without the IP address. Moreover, individual features and services may not be available or limited. For this reason, objection to this is excluded.

Cookies

Type and purpose of processing

Like many other websites, we also use what are known as "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. This automatically gives us specific data, such as the IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to launch programs or to transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can make navigation easier and enable our websites to display correctly.

In no case will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties, nor will a link with personal data be established without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are set up by default to accept cookies. In general, you can disable the use of cookies at any time by changingyour browser settings. Please use the help features of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Retention period and cookies used

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

  • PHPSESSID - session end
  • LogonBrowserType - 8 hours

If these cookies (also) concern personal data, we will inform you in the following sections. You can use your browser settings to delete individual cookies or the entire set of cookies. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on your browser provider, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

  • Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored
  • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  • Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
  • Opera: https://www.opera.com/help
  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=en_US

Contact form

Type and purpose of processing

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. This requires you to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This is used to classify the enquiry and the subsequent response to the same. The specification of further data is optional.

Legal basis

The data entered in the contact form is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

The contact form we provide should make it easy for you to contact us. The details you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to enquire about an offer, the data entered in the contact form shall be processed for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Recipient

The recipient of the data may be a contract processor.

Retention period

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after the enquiry is processed.

In the event of conclusion of a contract, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to HGB (German Commercial Code) and shall delete your data after these deadlines.

Provision mandatory or required

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your enquiry if you provide us with your name, your e-mail address and the reason for the enquiry.

Using Google Maps

Type and purpose of processing

On this website we use the offering of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereafter "Google"). This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website, enabling you to conveniently use the map feature.

For more information about Google's data processing, please refer to Google's Privacy Notice. The privacy centre there lets you change your personal privacy settings.

Here, you will find detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Article 6 (1) a GDPR).

Recipient

When you visit the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This occurs, regardless of whether you are logged into an existing Google user account or not. When you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.

If you do not wish to be assigned to Google on your profile, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is carried out especially (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the formation of these user profiles by contacting Google.

Retention period

We do not collect personal information through the Google Maps plug-in.

Third-country transfer

Google processes your data in the US and is governed by the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework.

Withdrawal of consent

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use information about you through our website, you can disable JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, you may not, or may only partially be able to use our website.

Provision mandatory or required

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Preventing access may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Embedded YouTube videos

Type and purpose of processing

On some of our websites, we embed YouTube videos. The relevant plug-ins are operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereafter "YouTube"). When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, a connection to YouTube's servers is established. It tells YouTube the pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube may record your personal browsing behaviour as a user. This can be prevented by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

For more information on the purpose and scope of your data collection and processing by YouTube, please refer to the provider's privacy policy, which also gives you in-depth information about your rights and preferences for privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google processes your data in the US under the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Article 6 (1) a GDPR).

Recipient

Accessing YouTube automatically initiates a connection to Google.

Retention period and revocation of consent

If you have disabled the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program you will not encounter any such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies.

If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser. For more information about privacy at "YouTube", please the read the provider's privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Third-country transfer

Google processes your data in the US under the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework.

Provision mandatory or required

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Preventing access may result in restrictions of functions on the website.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) via HTTPS.

Change to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this data protection declaration for consistent compliance with the latest legal requirements or for implementing changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new data protection declaration.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about privacy, please e-mail us or contact the data protection officer in our organisation:

Ms Sabine Miller

The data protection declaration has been created with the data protection declaration generator of activeMind AG (Version dated 22 June 2018).